Click here to download SWATH-MS Workshop Schedule.       Click here to download Metablolomics Workshop Schedule.       Click here to download Indo-US Workshop Schedule.       Click here to download EDUCATION DAY Schedule.       The list of participants selected for poster presentation is announced. Click here to view.       List of PSI 2018 Travel Award winners is announced. Click here to download.       Download SWATH Mass Spectrometry Workshop Final Selection List       Download Metabolomics Workshop Final Selection List.       Click here for Workshop Instructions for selected candidates.       Click here for  Day-wise Event Shedule.

Download Workshop Final Selection Lists


SWATH Mass Spectrometry Workshop | Metabolomics Workshop.
Click here for Workshop Instructions for selected candidates.

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON PROTEOMICS FOR CELL BIOLOGY AND MOLECULAR MEDICINE

INVITATION

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

Welcome to PSI-2018 event!

It gives me immense pleasure to invite you for the 10th Annual Meeting of the Proteomics Society, India (PSI) and the International Conference on “Proteomics for Cell Biology and Molecular Medicine” being organized at the National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, India from 12-14 December, 2018. This is a special occasion for NCCS and the PSI as it is hosting the 10th anniversary meeting of the society.

This International meeting aims at bringing together national and International researchers working in the areas of proteomics, metabolomics and cell biology under one umbrella to exchange scientific ideas and foster future collaborations. The themes of this conference include proteomics in cell biology; PTMs and splice variants; cancer proteogenomics; systems biology and bioinformatics; clinical proteomics; metabolomics and disease markers; plant and animal proteomics; proteomics for infectious diseases; interaction proteomics; recent advances in proteomics applications; proteomics in molecular medicine.

PSI2018 meeting will also organise other academic programs include education day, pre- and post-conference workshops, poster sessions and other opportunities for interacting distinguished scientists. This meeting will be attended by distinguished speakers including Dr. John Yates, Dr. Philip Andrews, Dr. Richard Vachet, Dr. Jennifer Van Eyk, Dr. David Fenyo, Dr. Bing Zhang, Dr. Karl Clauser, Dr. Stephen Pennington, Dr. Akhilesh Pandey, Dr. Arun Sreekumar, Dr. Chunaram Choudhary and others who will address large gatherings. Participants will also get an opportunity to listen to the PSI senior members Dr. Utpal Tatu, Dr. Ravi Sirdeshmukh, Dr. Rakesh Mishra, Dr. Subhra Chakraborty, Dr. Shantanu Sengupta, and others. As a tradition of PSI to give an opportunity to younger PSI members, Dr. Siddhesh Kamat, Dr. Ramesh Ummanni, Dr. Amol Suryawamshi, Dr. Tushar Maiti and others will give talks during conference.

The venue for this event, Pune, is the second largest city in the state of Maharashtra and is located around 150 kilometers south-east of Mumbai by road. It is a beautiful city, surrounded by hills rising to 800m (2600 ft.) above the sea. Pune is also the cultural capital of the state of Maharashtra, and is famous for its education, arts and crafts, music and theatres. The major tourist attractions near Pune are Lonavala, Mahabaleshwar, Lavasa, Shaniwar wada, Pratapgad fort, Karla caves and many more.


With warm regards,


Srikanth Rapole

Convener, PSI-2018

Updates

  • Registrations Closed
  • Click here to download SWATH-MS Workshop Schedule.
  • Click here to download Metablolomics Workshop Schedule.
  • Click here to download Indo-US Workshop Schedule.
  • Click here to download EDUCATION DAY Schedule.
  • Click here Day-wise Event Shedule.
  • Click here for Workshop Instructions for selected candidates.
  • Click here to view Final Selection List for SWATH-MS Workshop.
  • Click here to view Final Selection List for Metabolomics Workshop.
  • The list of participants selected for poster presentation is announced. Click here to view.
  • List of PSI 2018 Travel Award winners is announced. Click here to download.
  • Regular Registration Closed
  • Accommodation arrangements for faculty and delegates updates. Click here for more information
  • Early Bird Registration closed.


Abstracts Guidelines



Poster Guidelines



Travel Awards



VISA Documents


Day 1 Schedule : 12th Dec 2018, Wednesday
  Time
24 Hour format
Talk No. Speaker Name Talk Title
 8:00 - 9:00   Registration
 09:00 - 9:30 Inauguration
  SESSION I Proteomics for Cell Biology Chairs: Dr. Stephen Pennington and Dr. Arvind Sahu
 9:30 - 10:00 PL-01 Dr. John Yates, The Scripps Research Institute, USA Understanding the Molecular Defect in Cystic Fibrosis
 10:00 - 10:20 IL-01 Dr. Rakesh Mishra, CCMB, Hyderabad NuMat/MiCS proteomics and the structural basis of cellular memory
 10:20 - 10:40 IL-02 Dr. Utpal Tatu, IISc, Bangalore Proteomics of a neglcted parasite with a mega genome: Trichomonas vaginalis
 10:40 - 11:00 IL-03 Dr. Shantanu Sengupta, IGIB, New Delhi Understanding cysteine induced toxicity
 11:00 - 11:15 Break High Tea
  SESSION II Interaction Proteomics Chairs: Dr. John Yates and Dr. Rakesh Mishra
 11:15 - 11:45 PL-02 Dr. Akhilesh Pandey, Mayo Clinic, USA Dissecting Bcr-Abl and Downstream Signaling through Interaction Proteomics and PTM Analysis
 11:45 - 12:15 PL-03 Dr. Philip Andrews, University of Michigan, USA Protean proteins: Probing protein structures and interactions with CXL-MS
 12:15 - 12:30 IL-04 Dr. Sanjeeva Srivastava, IIT-Bombay A comprehensive proteomics investigation of brain tumors
 12:30 - 12:45 IL-05 Dr. Ramesh Ummani, IICT, Hyderabad Toward identifying clinically applicable targets relevant to prostate cancer
 12:45 - 13:00 IL-06 Dr. Samir K Maji, IIT-Bombay Is cancer a class of prion-like infectious disease?
 13:00 - 13:10 SL-01 Dr. Rakhi Dhawan, AFMC, Pune The Role of protein-protein interactions and immunogenic proteins in disease transmission in Aedes aegypti
 13:10 - 15:00 Break   Lunch and Poster Session I
  SESSION III Cancer Proteogenomics Chairs: Dr. Robert Moritz and Dr. Sharmila Bapat
 15:00 - 15:30 PL-04 Dr. D. R. Mani,The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA Multi-Cancer Proteogenomic Tumor Analysis in the Cloud
 15:30 - 15:50 IL-07 Dr. Karsten Krug, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA Proteogenomics landscape of treatment naive breast cancer
 15:50 - 16:10 IL-08 Dr. Bing Zhang, Baylor College of Medicine, USA Proteogenomic characterization of human colon cancer reveals new therapeutic opportunities
 16:10 - 16:30 IL-09 Dr. Karl Clauser, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA Systematic profiling of HLA class I immunopeptidomes by mass spectrometry enables more accurate neoantigen binding prediction
 16:30 - 16:50 IL-10 Dr. Debasis Dash, IGIB, New Delhi Exploring human tissue specific proteoforms using proteogenomics approach
 16:50 - 17:00 SL-02 Dr. Pratik Jagtap, University of Minnesota, USA Tackling Analytical Challenges in Cancer Proteogenomics using Galaxy framework
 17:00 - 17:15 Break High Tea
  SESSION IV Systems Biology and Bioinformatics Chairs: Dr. D. R. Mani and Dr. Debasish Dash
 17:15 - 17:45 PL-05 Dr. Robert Moritz, Institute of Systems Biology, USA Development of Data-Independent Analysis assessment tools to ensure quality interpretation
 17:45 - 18:05 IL-11 Dr. David Fenyo, NYU Langone Medical Centre, USA Informing Cancer Treatment using Proteogenomics
 18:05 - 18:20 IL-12 Dr. Prasanna Venkatraman, ACTREC, Mumbai Casting a Net by Integrating Structural Bioinformatics for a Proteome Wide Understanding of the Functions of a Proteosomal Chaperone
 18:20 - 18:35 IL-13 Dr. H A Nagarajaram, University of Hyderabad Amino acid substitution scoring matrices appropriate for alignment of proteins enriched with intrinsically disordered regions
 19:30 - 22:30    Gala Dinner
Day 2 Schedule : 13th Dec 2018, Thursday
  Time
24 Hour format
Talk No. Speaker Name Talk Title
  SESSION V Clinical Proteomics Chairs: Dr. Philip Andrews and Dr. K. Dharmalingam
 9:00 - 9:30 PL-06 Dr. Stephen Pennington, School of Medical Conway Institute, Ireland Developing and Delivering Advanced Protein Biomarker Tests for an Era of Precision Medicine
 9:30 - 10:00 PL-07 Dr. Jennifer Van Eyk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA Moving towards proteomic-centric individualized medicine
 10:00 - 10:20 IL-14 Dr. Arun Bandyopadhyay, IICB, Kolkata Proteomic Analysis Reveals Dysregulated Cholesterol Transport in Subjects with Acute Coronary Syndrome
 10:20 - 10:35 IL-15 Dr. Srikanth Rapole, NCCS, Pune Identification and functional characterization of potential targets for Multiple myeloma using quantitative proteomics and molecular approaches
 10:35 - 10:50 IL-16 Dr. Kalpana Bhargava, DIPAS, New Delhi Saliva Proteome Signature Reveals Biological Pathways Associated with Hypobaric Hypoxia
 10:50 - 11:00 SL-03 Dr. Swasti Raychaudhuri, CCMB, Hyderabad Protein aggregation within the cell - a quantitative proteomics approach
 11:00 - 11:15 Break High Tea
  SESSION VI Metabolomics and Disease Markers Chairs: Dr. Vladimir Havlicek and Dr. Shantanu Sengupta
 11:15 - 11:45 PL-08 Dr. Arun Sreekumar, Baylor College of Medicine, USA AADAT : a novel metabolic enzyme in aggressive breast cancers with tumor intrinsic and paracrine effects.
 11:45 - 12:05 IL-17 Dr. Putluri Nagireddy, Baylor College of Medicine, USA Multi-omics integration analysis robustly predicts high-grade patient survival and identified CPT1B effect on fatty acid metabolism in Bladder Cancer
 12:05 - 12:25 IL-18 Dr. Siddhesh Kamat , IISER, Pune An Integrated Lipidomics and Chemoproteomics Platform for Enzyme Function Annotation
 12:25 - 12:40 IL-19 Dr. S. Prabhakar, IICT, Hyderabad Assessment of Plasma Metabolites in Patients on Maintenance Hemodialysis
 12:40 - 12:55 IL-20 Dr. S. Venketesh , SSSIHL, Anantapur Metabolomics and Disease Markers: Avascualr Necrosis of Femoral Head.
 13:10 - 15:00 Break    Lunch and Poster Session II
  SESSION VII Proteomics and Metabolomics for Infectious Diseases Chairs: Dr. Arun Sreekumar and Dr. Utpal Tatu
 15:00 - 15:20 IL-21 Dr. Vladimir Havlicek, Institute of Microbiology, Czech Republic Multimodal imaging and microbial metabolomics on track of infectious diseases
 15:20 - 15:40 IL-22 Dr. Dhanasekaran Shanmugam, NCL, Pune Metabolic diversity in apicomplexan parasites: A functional and evolutionary perspective
 15:40 - 15:55 IL-23 Dr. M. V. Jagannadham, CCMB, Hyderabad Structural and functional studies of membrane vesicles from Listeris Monocytogenes
 15:55 - 16:10 IL-24 Dr. Sheetal Gandotra, IGIB, New Delhi Lipid droplet proteomics to understand metabolism during Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
 16:10 - 16:25 IL-25 Dr. Raju Mukherjee, IISER, Tirupati Enabling anti-mycobacterial drug discovery through membrane proteomics in Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
 16:25 - 16:40 Break High Tea
  SESSION VIII Plant and Animal Proteomics Chairs: Dr. Abhijit Chakrabarti and Dr. Mahesh Kulkarni
 16:40 - 17:00 IL-26 Dr. Niranjan Chakraborty, NIPGR, New Delhi Mitochondrial antioxidant defence system and dehydration tolerance in crops
 17:00 - 17:20 IL-27 Dr. Ashok Giri , NCL, Pune Molecular responses of Helicoverpa armigera to the plant protease inhibitors
 17:20 - 17:40 IL-28 Dr. Subhra Chakraborty, NIPGR, New Delhi ECM Proteomic Analyses of Vascular Wilt Illustrates Novel Regulators of Cell Wall Mediated Immunity
 17:40 - 17:55 IL-29 Dr. Sharmila Chattopadhyay, IICB, Kolkata Stress tolerant transgenic Arabidopsis: A Proteomic perspective
 17:55 - 18:10 IL-30 Dr. Ashok Mohanty, NDRI, Karnal Proteome wide analysis of mammary epithelial cells (MECs) reveals novel candidates responsible for lactogenic differentiation
 18:10 - 18:20 SL-04 Dr. Vaibhav Srivastava, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden Proteomic characterization of plant plasma membrane microdomains with special emphasis on S-acylated proteins
 18:20 - 18:30 SL-05 Dr. Sudarshan Kumar, NDRI, Karnal Label Free Quantitative Proteomics Approach Unravels the Pleotropy of Buffalo Leukemia Inhibitory Factor (BuLIF) in COS-1 cells
 18:30 - 19:30 PSI GB MEETING
 19:30 - 20:45 CULTURAL PROGRAM
 20:45 - 21:45   Dinner
Day 3 Schedule : 14th Dec 2018, Friday
  Time
24 Hour format
Talk No. Speaker Name Talk Title
  SESSION IX PTMs and Splice Variants Chairs: Dr Akhilesh Pandey and Dr Surekha Zingde
 9:00 - 9:30 PL-09 Dr. Chunaram Choudhary, University of Copenhagen, Denmark The global scope and kinetics of CBP/p300-regulated acetylation
 9:30 - 9:50 IL-31 Dr. Ravi Sirdeshmukh, IOB, Bangalore Splice Variants in Glioblastoma – Molecular and Biological Insights
 9:50 - 10:10 IL-32 Dr. Mahesh Kulkarni, NCL, Pune Glycation status of albumin determines HbA1c outcome
 10:10 - 10:25 IL-33 Dr.Tushar K Maiti, RCB, Faridhabad Protein redox modification and its implication in neurodegenerative diseases
 10:25 - 10:40 IL-34 Dr. Alka Rao, IMTECH, Chandigarh Protein Glycosylation in Bacteria and Story of S-linked Glycosylation
 10:40 - 10:55 Break High Tea
  SESSION X Recent Advances in Proteomics Applications Chairs: Dr Jennifer Van Eyk and Dr Ravi Sirdeshmukh
 10:55 - 11:25 PL-10 Dr. Richard Vachet, University of Massachusetts, USA Novel Polymeric Nanoassemblies for the Selective Enrichment of Biomarkers for Mass Spectrometric Detection
 11:25 - 11:45 IL-35 Dr. M. A. Vijayalakshmi, VIT, Vellore Glycated peptides as markers to monitor Advanced Glycation End Products (AGE) in metabolic disorders
 11:45 - 12:05 IL-36 Dr. Ashis K. Mukherjee, Tezpur University , Tezpur Proteomic analyses show geographical variation in venom composition of Indian Russell’s Viper (Daboia russelii): Requirement of well-designed antivenom production
 12:05 - 12:25 CL-01 Dr. Christie Hunter, Sciex, USA Accelerating Quantitative Proteomics using Microflow LC with Data Independent Acquisition
 12:25 - 12:40 CL-02 Dr. Amit Bhattacharya, Premas Life Sciences, New Delhi Understanding Immunology in High Dimensional with Mass Cytometry
 12:40 - 12:55 CL-03 Dr. Amit Singh, Merck Life Sciences, Pune New Developments in Biomarker testing Assays and High Sensitivity Immunoassays for low abundance protein detection
 12:55 - 13:05 SL-06 Dr. Kaushik Kumar Dey, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA Deep un-depleted human serum proteome profiling and targeted mass spectrometry validation toward biomarker discovery for Alzheimer’s disease
 13:05 - 14:00 Break    Lunch
  SESSION XI Proteomics in Molecular Medicine Chairs: Dr Richard Vachet and Dr. Subhra Chakraborty
 14:00 - 14:20 IL-37 Dr. Harsha Gowda, QIMR Berghofer medical research institute, Australia Characterization of molecular mechanisms that confer erlotinib resistance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma using genomic and proteomic approaches
 14:20 - 14:35 IL-38 Dr. Suman Thakur, CCMB, Hyderabad From Target to Therapeutics using Quantitative proteomics
 14:35 - 14:50 IL-39 Dr. Suman Kundu, Delhi University , New Delhi Identification of Single Mutations in Hemoglobin Variants Using Modified Sample Preparation and Digestion Method and Separation Power of LC Coupled with MALDI MS/MS
 14:50 - 15:05 IL-40 Dr. Soumen Kanti Manna, SINP, Kolkata Can metabolomics be useful to predict and monitor treatment response in COPD patients?
 15:05 - 15:20 CL-04 Dr. Saravanan Kumar, Thermo Scientific, Banglore Delineating the Critical Quality Attributes of Biopharmaceutical proteins using Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry.
 15:20 - 15:30 SL-07 Dr. Pragyan Acharya, AIIMS, New Delhi Investigating the human small intestine with -omics approaches: Focus on Celiac Disease
 15:30 - 16:00 Valedictory function
 16:00 - 16:20 High Tea

Event Convener
Dr. Srikanth Rapole

Scientist, Proteomics Lab, National Centre for Cell Science

Contact Now
More

Sponsors